Past Recipients

Athlete of the Year Awards

ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an athlete with a disability who has demonstrated extraordinary athletic performance in regional, national or international competitions in a team or individual sport.

2016 – Trevor Hirschfield, Wheelchair Rugby
2015 – Josh Dueck , Para-Alpine
2014 – Michelle Stilwell, Wheelchair Athletics
2012 – Trevor Hirschfield, Wheelchair Rugby
2011 – Michelle Stilwell, Wheelchair Athletics
2010 – Lauren Woolstencroft, Para-Alpine Skiing
2009 – Donovan Tildesley, Swimming
2008 – Michelle Stilwell, Wheelchair Athletics
2007 – Michelle Stilwell, Wheelchair Athletics
2006 – Lauren Woolstencroft, Alpine Skiing
2005 – Kelly Smith, Wheelchair Athletics
2004 – Stephanie Dixon, Swimming
2003 – Brian Hill, Swimming
2002 – Brian Hill, Swimming
2001 – Brian MacKie, Sailing
2000 – Pier Morten, Judo
1999 – Jaimie Borisoff, Basketball
1998 – Yuka Chokyu, Tennis
1997 – Daniel Wesley, Skiing
1996 – Marni Abbott, Basketball
1995 – Courtney Knight, Athletics
1994 – Walter Wu, Swimming
1993 – Tanya Parris, Speed Skating
1992 – Ljiljana Ljubisic, Athletics
1991 – Daniel Wesley, Athletics
1990 – Mike Edgson, Swimming
1989 – Phil Chew, Skiing
1988 – Mike Edgson, Swimming
1987 – Pier Morten, Wrestling, Judo
1986 – Paul Clark, Athletics
1985 – Paul Clark, Athletics
1984 – Mike Edgson, Swimming
1983 – Yvette Michel, Swimming
1982 – Rick Hansen, Athletics
1981 – Daniel Wesley, Athletics
1980 – Rick Hansen, Athletics
1979 – Rick Hansen, Athletics
1978 – Gary Birch, Athletics
1977 – Gary Collins Simpson, Athletics

BEST OF BC RECIPIENTS

The recipient of the prestigious annual Best of BC award is the individual or team thought to have best represented BC, nationally or internationally, in either a professional or amatuer sport.

2016 – Carey Price, Hockey
2015 – Men’s Canadian Olympic Team, Ice Hockey
2014 – Jon Cornish, Football
2012 – Willie Mitchell, Hockey
2011 – Paul McCallum, Football
2010 – Lauren Woolstencroft, Para-Alpine Skiing
2009 – Mitch Berger, Football
2008 – Justin Morneau, Baseball
2007 – Jeff Francis, Baseball
2006 – Steve Nash, Basketball & Justin Morneau, Baseball
2005 – Steve Nash, Basketball
2004 – Jason Bay, Baseball
2003 – Lori Bowden, Triathlon; Victor Kraatz, Figure Skating; Peter Reid, Triathlon
2002 – Steve Nash, Basketball; Joe Sakic, Ice Hockey
2001 – Joe Sakic, Ice Hockey
2000 – Ryan Dempster, Baseball; Steve Nash, Basketball; Lui Passaglia, Football
1999 – Greg Moore, Motor Sport; Gareth Rees, Rugby
1998 – Larry Walker, Baseball
1997 – Larry Walker, Baseball
1996 – Joe Sakic, Ice Hockey
1995 – Greg Moore, Motor Sport
1994 – Lui Passaglia, Football
1993 – Lui Passaglia, Football
1992 – Larry Walker, Baseball

FEMALE COACH  RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes a female coach who has been responsible for coaching amateur team(s) and/or individuals at any level of athletic competition.

2016 – Carolyn Murray, Triathlon
2015- Joanne McLeod, Figure Skating
2014 – Jen Ross, Rugby

MALE COACH RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes a male coach who has been responsible for coaching amateur team(s) and/or individuals at any level of athletic competition.

2016 – Randy Bennett, Swimming
2015 – Paul Eberhardt, Basketball
2014 – Graham Thomas, Hockey

Previous Recipients – COACH OF THE YEAR

This award recognizes an individual who has been responsible for coaching amateur team(s) and/or individuals at any level of athletic competition.

2013- Graham Thomas, Hockey
2012 – Peter Lawless, Wheelchair Athletics
2011 – Anatoliy Bondarchuk, Athletics
2010 – Doug Reimer, Volleyball
2009 – Jozef Nagy, Swimming
2008 – Mike Spracklen, Rowing
2007 – Mike Spracklen, Rowing
2006 – Trevor Palmatier, Diving
2005 – Walt Christianson, Lacrosse
2004 – Dusan Grasic, Alpine Skiing
2003 – Mike Renney, Softball
2002 – Lynne Beecroft, Field Hockey
2001 – Wynn Gmitroski, Athletics
2000 – Dave McKay, Wrestling
1999 – Tom Johnson, Swimming
1998 – Tim Frick, Wheelchair Basketball
1997 – Bruce Twamley, Soccer
1996 – Shelley Howieson, Soccer
1995 – Don Hay, Ice Hockey
1994 – Dick Mosher, Soccer
1993 – Mike Jones, Wrestling
1992 – Tom Renney, Ice Hockey
1991 – Ian Birtwell, Rugby
1990 – Allison McNeil, Basketball
1989 – Lawrence Nagy, Football
1988 – Doug Clement, Athletics
1987 – Bruce Enns, Basketball
1986 – Frank Smith, Football
1985 – Adrian Lavigne, Softball
1984 – Mike Jones, Wrestling
1983 – Keith Watts, Soccer
1982 – Alex Szabo & David Easley, Football
1981 – Ken & Kathy Shields, Basketball

COLLEGE ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an individual who competed in a sport or sports, team or individual, and who is representing a college, university/college, or institute in the province of BC in the 2010-2011 season.
20160 Graydon Robb, Vancouver Island University, Badminton
2015 – Brody Greig, Langara College, Basketball
2014 – RuiLin Huang, Capilano University, Badminton
2013 – Jenna Ralston, Capilano University, Basketball
2012 – Jenna Ralston, Capilano University, Basketball
2011 – Preston Tucker, UBC Okanagan, Volleyball
2010 – Alex Basso, UBC Okanagan, Volleyball
2009 – Loren Lidin, Langara College, Soccer
2008 – Virginia Watson, Langara College, Basketball
2007 – Lyndsay Thomson, Douglas College, Badminton
2006 – Rachael Pelat, Langara College, Soccer
2005 – Jamie Born, University College of the Fraser Valley, Basketball
2004 – Diana Cochrane, Langara College, Soccer
2003 – Lauren Alonzo, University College of the Fraser Valley, Basketball
2002 – Kellie Besseling, Langara College, Basketball
2001 – Angela Miller, Langara College, Basketball
2000 – David Griffith, Langara College, Soccer
1999 – Randy Nohr, Langara College, Basketball
1998 – Diana Artuso, Capilano College, Soccer

KIDSPORT COMMUNITY CHAMPION RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an athlete who has made extraordinary contributions both on and off the field and has inspired others to get involved in sport and do the same.

2016 – Perry Solkowski
2015 – Kelsey Serwa, Ski-Cross
2014 – Tommy Europe, Football / Fitness & Health
2012 – Paul McCallum, Football
2011 – Mike Janyk, Skiing
2010 – Denny Morrison, Speed Skating
2009 – Emily Brydon, Alpine Skiing
2008 – Steve Nash, Basketball
2007 – Trevor Linden, Hockey

DARYL THOMPSON AWARD RECIPIENTS

This award is named in honour of the late Daryl Thompson, former chair of Sport BC, whose contributions to sport as an athlete, coach and executive officer were exemplary. This award recognizes an individual who has contributed their time in an extraordinary way to sport over a long period of time and/or has made a major contribution on amateur sport in British Columbia.

2016 – Hugh Wong, Volleyball
2015 – Brian McCalder, Athletics
2014 – Beverly Boys, Diving
2012 – Larry Kliparchuk
2011 – Kathy Newman
2010 – Ray Carter
2009 – KC Emerson
2008 – Laurel Crosby
2007 – Sohen Gill
2006 – Dr. Chandra Madhosingh
2005 – Dave Fryatt
2004 – Bob Mullock
2003 – David “Goose” Frid
2002 – Charmaine Crooks & Chris Johnson
2001 – Janice Hunter & Flip Filippelli
2000 – Adrienne Arnold & Les MacDonald
1999 – Pam Sywulych & Bob Hindmarch
1998 – Gerry York & John Furlong
1997 – Ron Austen & Marilyn Pomfret
1996 – D.L. (Buzz) Moore
1995 – Doug Clement
1994 – Peter Webster
1993 – Fred Jopson
1992 – Jim Kearney
1991 – Deryl Hughes
1990 – Andy Belisky
1989 – Irene MacDonald
1988 – Robert Osborne
1987 – May Brown
1986 – Rick Hansen
1985 – Donalda Smith
1984 – Gordie Pynn
1983 – Archie McKinnon
1982 – Merv Ferguson
1981 – Stuart Maddin
1980 – Terry Fox
1979 – Bus Philips
1978 – Not Awarded
1977 – Bill Cunningham
1976 – Not Awarded
1975 – Harold Wright
1974 – Ted Reynold

HARRY JEROME COMEBACK AWARD RECIPIENTS

An athlete who competed in a sport, individual or team, in 2009 after having suffered an unusual setback (i.e. illness, injury, etc.)

2016 – Tory Nyhaug, BMX Cycling
2015 – Kimberly Joines, Para-Alpine Ski
2014 – Sarah Hunter, Wheelchair Tennis
2012 – Michael Mason, Athletics (High Jump)
2011 – Brittany Rogers, Gymnastics
2010 – Tessa Beauchamp, Basketball
2009 – Jim Armstrong, Wheelchair Curling
2008 – Christopher Vanjoff, Water Polo
2007 – Carling Muir, Basketball
2006 – Lyndsay Belisle, Wrestling
2005 – Al Bergman, Wheelchair Athletics
2004 – Tyler Mosher, Disabled Skiing
2003 – Emily Brydon, Alpine Skiing
2002 – Kate Richardson, Gymnastics
2001 – Sarah Hunter, Wheelchair Tennis
2000 – Pat Dunkley, Rugby
1999 – Tony Theriault, Triathlon
1998 – Pier Morten, Judo
1997 – Ian Bird, Field Hockey
1996 – John Dykstra, Basketball
1995 – Kelly Zibrik, Water Polo
1994 – Laurie Shong, Fencing
1993 – Tracy MacLeod, Basketball
1992 – Silken Laumann, Rowing
1991 – Laurier Primeau, Athletics
1990 – Denise Coutts, Rowing, Basketball
1989 – Larry Street, Basketball
1988 – Penny Cooper, Field Hockey
1987 – Barbara Robbins, Baton Twirling
1986 – Drew Mitchell, Kayak and Canoe
1985 – Marnie Myall, Athletics
1984 – Eldon Pfeiffer, Athletics
1983 – Fred Hoos, Field Hockey
1982 – Richard Streadwick, Cycling
1981 – Wayne Goss, Lacrosse
1980 – Karen Kelsall, Gymnastics
1979 – Anthony Barker
1978 – Holly Ann Dafoe
1977 – Ken Moir
1976 – Bobby Dyer
1975 – Not Awarded
1974 – Not Awarded
1973 – Terry York, Diving
1972 – Bill Mackie, Gymnastics
1971 – George Athans, Waterskiing
1970 – Karen Magnussen, Figure Skating
1969 – Eugene Reimer, Athletics
1968 – Harry Jerome, Athletics

HIGH SCHOOL FEMALE ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes a female athlete who was enrolled in a secondary school in the province of BC and who competed in a sport or sports, team or individual, representing her school in the 2010-2011 school year.

2016 – Emma Johnson, Kelowna, Basketball/Soccer/Volleyball
2015 – Payten Smith, Maple Ridge, Wrestling
2014 – Asianna Covington, Little Flower Academy, Athletics
2013 – Emma Wolfram, South Kamloops, Basketball
2012 – Emma Wolfram, South Kamloops, Basketball
2011 – Georgia Ellenwood, Langley, Athletics
2010 – Rowena Cacapit, John Oliver, Wrestling
2009 – Jessica Barnett, Handsworth, Soccer/Field Hockey/Basketball
2008 – Alyxandria Treasure, D.P. Todd,  Athletics
2007 – Sabrina Nettey, Johnston Heights, Athletics
2006 – Liz Gleadle, Kidsilano,  Athletics
2005 – Stacie Anaka, Reynolds, Wrestling
2004 – Courtney Gerwing, Riverside, Basketball/Volleyball
2003 – Yvonne Mensah, Little Flower Academy, Athletics/Volleyball
2002 – Jodi Schaufele, Holy Cross, Basketball/Volleyball/Soccer/Athletics
2001 – Kaitlyn Charlie, Victoria, Wrestling/Field Hockey/Volleyball/Badminton/Soccer/Athletics
2000 – Roslyn Lundeen, Claremont, Basketball/Volleyball/Athletics

HIGH SCHOOL MALE ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes a male athlete who was enrolled in a secondary school in the province of BC and who competed in a sport or sports, team or individual, representing his school in the 2010-2011 school year.
2016 – Graeme Hyde-Lay, St.Michael’s University School, Soccer/Basketball/Rugby
2015 – Jordan Lu, Prince of Wales, Golf
2014 – Marcus Davis, Mount Douglas, Football
2013 – Fergus hall, Glenlyon Norfolk, Rugby/Soccer
2012 – Fergus Hall, Glenlyon NorfolkRugby / Soccer
2011 – Adam Keenan, Lambrick Park, Athletics
2010 – David McKay, Oak Bay, Athletics
2009 – Joe Patko, Terry Fox, Football
2008 – Keynan Parker, St. Thomas More, Football / Athletics
2007 – Manjot Sandhu, Lord Tweedsmuir, Wrestling
2006 – Calvin Westbrook, G.P. Vanier, Basketball
2005 – Jacob Doerksen, Rick Hansen, Football/Basketball
2004 – Mitch Gudgeon, Oak Bay, Basketball/Rugby/Soccer/Cross-Country/Athletics
2003 – Steven Goosen, W.J. Mouat, Football/Basketball
2002 – Daniel Mezheritsky, St. Georges, Athletics
2001 – Nathan Taylor, G.P. Vanier, Athletics
2000 – Roozbeh Banihashemi, Burnaby Central, Wrestling

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS – HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

1999 – Dylan Armstrong, Westsyde, Athletics/Football
1998 – Pasha Bains, Richmond, Basketball
1997 – Rosalyn Hicks, Argyle, Soccer/Volleyball/Basketball
1996 – Shane Niemi, Westsyde, Athletics
1995 – Heather de Geest, Burnaby Central, Athletics
1994 – Amber Hall, Britannia, Basketball/Volleyball
1993 – David Mattiazzo, Notre Dame, Football
1992 – Steve Nash, St. Michaels University, Basketball
1991 – Jeff Schiebler, New Westminster, Athletics
1990 – Peter Ogilvie, St. Thomas More, Athletics
1989 – Peter Ogilvie, St. Thomas MoreAthletics
1988 – Ron Putzi, Richmond, Basketball
1987 – Cam Aronetz, Centennial, Basketball
1986 – Kevin Robinson, St. Georges, Athletics/Rugby
1985 – Sarah Pike, Sentinel, Athletics/Volleyball
1984 – Geoff McKay, Penticton, Basketball/Volleyball
1983 – David Wilkinson, Handsworth, Athletics/Golf
1982 – David Wilkinson, Handsworth, Athletics
1981 – Connie Polman-Tuin, Max Cameron, Athletics
1980 – Cheryl Kelsey, Killarney, Basketball
1979 – Wayne Chow, Britannia, Wrestling
1978 – Gerald Kazanowski, Nanaimo District, Basketball
1977 – Dave Steen, Burnaby Central, Athletics
1976 – Debbie Scott, Claremont, Athletics
1975 – Scott Neilson, New Westminster, Athletics
1974 – Tinker Robinson, Crofton House, Athletics
1973 – Jean Sparling, Hillside, Athletics
1972 – David White, Point Grey, Rugby
1971 – Diane Murray, Britannia, Volleyball
1970 – Ken Olynyk, Revelstoke, Basketball
1969 – Taras Hryb, Oak Bay, Wrestling
1968 – Debbie Brill, Garibaldi, Athletics
1967 – Arlene McLaughlin, West Vancouver, Athletics

JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes extraordinary athletic performance by a female athlete who is competing on a team or in an individual sport in BC.

2016 – Emily Overholt, Swimming
2015 – Naomi Ko, Golf
2014- Georgia Ellenwood, Track & Field
2013 – Shallon Olsen, Gymnastics
2012 – Shirley Fu, Table Tennis
2011-   Christine Wong, Golf
2010 – Sue Kim, Golf
2009 – SooBin Kim, Golf
2008 – Rebecca Marino, Tennis
2007 – Rebecca Marino, Tennis
2006 – Kirsten Sweetland, Triathlon
2005 – Kirsten Sweetland, Triathlon
2004 – Sarah Charles, Gymnastics (Trampoline)

JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes extraordinary athletic performance by a male athlete who is competing on a team or in an individual sport in BC.

2016 – Markus Thormeyer, Swimming
2015 – Samson Reinhart, Ice Hockey
2014 – Kevin Kwon, Golf
2012 – Filip Peliwo, Tennis
2011 – Curtis Lazar, Hockey
2010 – Adam Svensson, Golf
2009 – Andre Ho, Table Tennis
2008 – Eugene Wong, Golf
2007 – Kyle Turris, Hockey
2006 – Luke Ramsay, Sailing
2005 – Philip Bester, Tennis
2004 – Michael Mason, Athletics

Previous Junior Athlete of the Year Award Recipients

(Awarded to a male or female athlete)
2003 – Brittany Timko, Soccer
2002 – Adam Loewen, Baseball
2001 – James Lepp, Golf
2000 – Emily Brydon, Alpine Skiing
1999 – Blythe Hartley, Diving
1998 – Jessica Deglau, Swimming
1997 – Gordon Scutt, Golf
1996 – Ben Thornhill, Alpine Skiing
1995 – Patricia Anderson, Water Skiing
1994 – Camille Martens, Rhythmic Sportive Gymnastics
1993 – Jennifer Wong, Badminton
1992 – Paul Kariya, Ice Hockey
1991 – Scott Niedermayer, Ice Hockey
1990 – Camille Noel, Athletics
1989 – Paige Gordon, Diving
1988 – Laurie Shong, Fencing
1987 – Eden Donatelli, Speed Skating
1986 – Chris Booty, Tenpin Bowling
1985 – Joe Murphy, Hockey
1984 – Brent Franklin, Golf
1983 – Helen Kelesi, Tennis
1982 – Anita Botnen, Gymnastics
1981 – Diana Haight, Skiing
1980 – Laura Tidball, Equestrian
1979 – Don Thompson, Boxing
1978 – Dennis Coi, Figure Skating
1977 – Karen Kelsall, Gymnastics
1976 – Shannon Smith, Swimming
1975 – Shannon Smith, Swimming
1974 – Stephen Pickell, Swimming
1973 – Wendy Cook, Swimming
1972 – Leslie Cliff, Swimming
1971 – Leslie Cliff, Swimming
1970 – Donna Marie Gurr, Swimming
1969 – Debbie Brill, Athletics
1968 – Elaine Tanner, Swimming
1967 – Karen Magnussen, Figure Skating
1966 – Rod Paul, Athletics

MASTER ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an athlete competing in a Masters division as defined by his or her sport, taking part on a team or individual sport in the province of BC.

2016 – Siew Har Hong, Badminton
2015 – Brian Ellis, Orienteering
2014 – Christa Bortignon, Athletics
2012 – Christa Bortignon, Athletics
2011 – Stephanie Kieffer, Triathlon
2010 – Carol Peters, Triathlon
2009 – Olga Kotelko, Athletics
2008 – Jackie Little, Golf
2007 – Alison Murdoch, Golf
2006 – John Hawkins, Athletics
2005 – John Alexander, Rowing
2004 – John van Buuren, Swimming
2003 – Betty-Jean (B.J.) McHugh, Athletics
2002 – Bonnie Pronk, Swimming
2001 – Maureen de St. Croix, Athletics
2000 – Philip Narod, Rugby
1999 – Jack Kelso, Swimming
1998 – George Stokes, Golf
1997 – Debbie Brill, Athletics
1996 – Nick Templeman, Swimming
1995 – Dianne Foster, Swimming
1994 – Harold Morioka, Athletics
1993 – Bob Brooks, Badminton
1992 – Cam Weir, Swimming
1991 – Joyce Maycock, Squash
1990 – Gerard Raps, Cycling
1989 – Harold Morioka, Athletics
1988 – Harold Morioka, Athletics
1987 – Jane Morris, Alpine Skiing
1986 – John Service, Swimming
1985 – Les McDonald, Triathlon
1984 – Sverre Hietanen, Athletics
1983 – Erna Kozak, Athletics
1982 – Ivy Granstrom, Athletics
1981 – Jean Cleator, Athletics
1980 – Sverre Hietanen, Athletics
1979 – Sverre Hietanen, Athletics
1978 – George Morfitt, Squash
1977 – George Morfitt, Squash
1976 – Jack Rowe, Athletics
1975 – Roger Ruth, Athletics
1974 – John Pavelich, Athletics

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an official who has been responsible for officiating sport events at any level of athletic competition.

2016 – Michelle Pye, Soccer
2015 – John Carroll, Gymnastics
2014 – Dale Jackson, Golf
2012 – Pat Smith, Hockey
2011 – Jim Mitchell, Wrestling
2010 – Steve Seibel, Basketball
2009 – John Cull, Athletics
2008 – Wayne Pomario, Cycling
2007 – Jack McDonald, Golf
2006 – Sumesh Putra, Field Hockey
2005 – Jeff Thomson, Gymnastics
2004 – Bev Boys, Diving
2003 – Norma Foster, Karate
2002 – Kjeld Brodsgaard, Wrestling
2001 – James Kojima, Judo
2000 – Mike Thompson, Basketball
1999 – Ian Hyde-Lay, Rugby
1998 – Bill Robertson, Curling
1997 – Rene Parra, Soccer
1996 – Mike Hornak, Softball
1995 – Flip Filippelli, Swimming
1994 – Dorothy Liedtke, Swimming
1993 – Bob Sawtell, Soccer
1992 – Alan Waterman, Men’s Field Hockey
1991 – Hardy Fink, Gymnastics
1990 – Chandra Madhosingh, Table Tennis
1989 – Jay Sharrers, Ice Hockey
1988 – Keith Newell, Athletics
1987 – John Meachin, Soccer
1986 – Bill Crowley, Basketball
1985 – Robert Allen, Soccer

SENIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

This award recognizes extraordinary athletic performance by a female athlete who is competing on a team or in an individual sport in BC.

2016 – Christabel Nettey, Athletics
2015 – Marielle Thompson, Ski-Cross
2014 – Stacie Anaka, Wrestling
2012 – Christine Sinclair, Soccer
2011 – Paula Findlay, Triathlon
2010 – Maëlle Ricker, Snowboardcross
2009 – Annamay Pierse, Swimming
2008 – Carol Huynh, Wrestling
2007 – Britt Janyk, Alpine Skiing
2006 – Christine Sinclair, Soccer
2005 – Christine Sinclair, Soccer
2004 – Alison Sydor, Cycling
2003 – Brittany Reimer, Swimming
2002 – Christine Sinclair, Soccer

SENIOR MALE ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes extraordinary athletic performance by a male athlete who is competing on a team or in an individual sport in BC.

2016 – Denny Morrsion, Speed-Skating
2015 – Denny Morrison, Speed-Skating
2014 – Kelly Olynyk, Basketball
2012 – Ryan Cochrane, Swimming
2011 – Dylan Armstrong, Athletics – Shot Put
2010 – Duncan Keith, Ice Hockey
2009 – Manny Osborne-Paradis, Alpine Skiing
2008 – Simon Whitfield, Triathlon
2007 – Brent Hayden, Swimming
2006 – Brent Hayden, Swimming
2005 – James Lepp, Golf
2004 – Ross Macdonald, Sailing
2003 – James Lepp, Golf
2002 – Roland Green, Cycling

Previous Recipients – SENIOR ATHLETE

(Awarded to a male or female athlete)
2001 – Roland Green, Mountain Biking
2000 – Daniel Igali, Wrestling
1999 – Lori Bowden, Triathlon
1998 – Ross Rebagliati, Snowboarding; Peter Reid, Triathlon
1997 – Neal Marshall, Speed Skating
1996 – Kathleen Heddle, Rowing
1995 – Alison Sydor, Cycling
1994 – Angela Chalmers, Athletics
1993 – Paige Gordon, Diving
1992 – Kerrin Lee-Gartner, Alpine Skiing
1991 – Chris Wilson, Wrestling
1990 – Paul Williams, Athletics
1989 – Doug Roxburgh, Golf
1988 – Tracy Wilson, Figure Skating
1987 – Robert Boyd, Alpine Skiing
1986 – Robert Boyd, Alpine Skiing
1985 – Lynn Williams, Athletics
1984 – Lori Fung, Rhythmic Gymnastics
1983 – Brit McRoberts, Athletics
1982 – Gerry Sorensen, Alpine Skiing
1981 – Gerry Sorensen, Alpine Skiing
1980 – Debbie Brill, Athletics
1979 – Dave Murray, Alpine Skiing
1978 – Philip Delesalle, Gymnastics
1977 – Debbie Brill, Athletics
1976 – Greg Joy, Athletics
1975 – Joyce Yakubowich, Athletics
1974 – Wendy Cook, Swimming
1973 – Karen Magnussen, Figure Skating
1972 – Karen Magnussen, Figure Skating
1971 – Karen Magnussen, Figure Skating
1970 – George Athans, Water Skiing
1969 – Dorothy Lidstone, Archery
1968 – Nancy Greene, Alpine Skiing
1967 – Nancy Greene, Alpine Skiing
1966 – Harry Jerome, Athletics

TEAM RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an amateur team competing in a Sport BC-sanctioned league in the Province of BC during the previous year.

2016 – UBC Men’s Football
2015 – Team Pursuit, Cycling
2014 – UBC Thunderbirds, Men’s Soccer
2012 – Penticton Vees, Hockey
2011 – Surrey United, Soccer
2010 – UBC, Women’s Volleyball
2009 – Vernon Vipers, Ice Hockey
2008 – Canadian Olympic Men’s Rowing 8
2007 – Kelly Scott’s Curling Team
2006 – Canadian National Rowing Team Men’s Pair
2005 – SFU Women’s Basketball
2004 – Trinity Western University Women’s Soccer
2003 – UBC, Women’s Soccer
2002 – SFU Clan, Women’s Basketball
2001 – Junior Men’s America’s Cup, Golf
2000 – Brad Kuhn Rink, Junior Men’s Curling
1999 – SFU Clan, Women’s Softball
1998 – Burnaby Lakers, Lacrosse
1997 – UBC Thunderbirds, Football
1996 – Brentwood College School, Pairs Rowing
1995 – Kamloops Blazers Junior Team, Ice Hockey
1994 – Rick Folk Team, Curling
1993 – Kelowna Spartans, Ice Hockey
1992 – Canadian Women’s Coxless Fours, Rowing
1991 – Vernon Lakers, Ice Hockey
1990 – SFU, Women’s Basketball
1989 – University of Victoria Varsity Women’s Eights, Rowing
1988 – Julie Sutton Rink, Ladies Curling
1987 – Pat Sanders Rink, Ladies Curling
1986 – UBC Thunderbirds, Football
1985 – Linda Moore Rink, Ladies Curling
1984 – University of Victoria Vikings, Basketball
1983 – Vancouver Firefighters Soccer Team
1982 – UBC Thunderbirds, Football
1981 – Janice Mason / Lisa Roy, Pairs Rowing
1980 – University of Victoria Vikettes, Women’s Basketball
1979 – Victoria City Rowing Club Double Scull
1978 – UBC Thunderbirds, Football
1977 – New Westminster Bruins, Ice Hockey
1976 – SFU Soccer Team
1975 – UBC Thunderbirds, Rugby
1974 – Green & Louie, Women’s Softball
1973 – Vancouver Firefighters Soccer Team
1972 – Royal Vancouver Yacht Club Sailors
1971 – Vancouver Calona Women’s Volleyball
1970 – Vancouver Calona Women’s Volleyball
1969 – Hollyburn Synchronized Swimmers
1968 – Salmon Arm Jewels, Ladies’ Basketball
1967 – IGA Senior A, Men’s Basketball
1966 – Molson Senior A, Ladies’ Basketball

UNIVERSITY ATHLETE RECIPIENTS

This award recognizes an athlete enrolled in a recognized degree-granting university in the province of BC, and who competed in a recognized Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) or National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) sport or sports, team or individual, representing his or her school.

2016 – Maria Bernard, Cross Country, UBC
2015 – Brad Gunter, Volleyball, TRU
2014- Shanice Marcelle, Volleyball, UBC
2013 – Ben Ball, Volleyball, Trinity Western
2012 – Helen Crofts, Athletics
2011 – Arjan Bhullar, Wrestling, SFU
2010 – Jacob Doerksen, Basketball, Trinity Western
2008 – Nikki Wright, Soccer, Trinity Western
2007 – Brian Johns, Swimming, UBC
2006 – Brian Johns, Swimming, UBC
2005 – Scott Dickens, Swimming, UBC
2004 – Stephanie Jameson, Field Hockey, UBC
2003 – Rosalyn Hicks, Soccer, UBC
2002 – Brian Johns, Swimming, UBC
2001 – Jeff Francis, Baseball, UBC
2000 – Teresa Kleindienst, Basketball, SFU
1999 – Daniel Igali, Wrestling, SFU
1998 – Mark Versfeld, Swimming, UBC
1997 – Eric Hinrichsen, Basketball, U Vic
1996 – Cari Rampersad, Cross Country / Athletics, SFU
1995 – Andrew English, Football, UBC
1994 – Sarah Evantz, Swimming, UBC
1993 – Justin Abdou, Wrestling, SFU
1992 – Jeff Thue, Wrestling, SFU
1991 – Kevin Draxinger, Swimming, UBC
1990 – J.D. Jackson, Basketball, UBC
1989 – Michelle Hendry, Basketball, SFU
1988 – Ed Sernoski, Wrestling, SFU
1987 – Chris Wilson, Wrestling, SFU
1986 – Mark Norman, Football, UBC
1985 – Mona Jean Cockcroft, Athletics, UBC
1984 – Bob Molle, Wrestling / Football, SFU
1983 – Bob Molle, Wrestling / Football, SFU
1982 – Glen Steele, Football, UBC
1981 – Ilario Pasquale, Basketball, SFU
1980 – Patti Sakaki, Gymnastics, UBC
1979 – Preston Wiley, Rugby, UBC
1978 – Jay Triano, Basketball, SFU
1977 – Marc Mongeon, Wrestling, SFU
1976 – Ken Whitehead, Soccer, SFU
1975 – Richard Cuttell, Athletics, UBC